School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The well in Killallon is called ''Warty Well'' because it cures warts. When you go there to be cured you must leave a piece of cloth there and say three hail mary's. The well in Killua is called Saint Lucys Well. I can not find any story about them.
  2. We sow a half an acre of potatoes every year. The amount never changes. My father prepares the land for the crops. The ground is not manured before turning up. They are made in drills. The ground is ploughed. Then they put manure on it. Then they put potatoes on the manure and they put the sod back again. The people use ploughs are use bought spades. My father digs and picks the potatoes himself. He picks them with his hand's and he puts them into bags. Then he makes a hole and he puts the potatoes into it. Then he puts clay round them.