School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    three standing yet. Long ago, St Ciaran, who was a stone-cutter carried the four crosses and set them in their places. St Colmcille (from Kells) was jealous and one night came and stole one of the Crosses. As he was crossing the Blackwater Ciaran caught him, and hailed him. The socket of the Cross fell into the Blackwater. (It is still there to be seen, and people to the present day on Patron Day, the 1st Sunday of August drive their horses round the stone socket to save the animals from disease. This fourth cross cannot be traced, nothing but the socket is to be had. (ditto)

With reference to the Churchyard, there died twenty years ago a Kerry policeman stationed at Carnaross. He was buried in Kieran Churchyard and a nephew of narrator, in making the grave came across a stone with Ogham inscription. This stone was put as a headstone over the grave and is to be seen yet. The Protestant Minister of Kells (now deceased), Canon Healy was a great antiquarian and came to Kieran to decipher the writing. The caretaker, an old inhabitant, seeing the Minister come for three evenings in succession, and thinking him up to no good, ordered him off.
  2. Larry Farrely (a grand-uncle of narrator's nephew) told narrator that St Ciaran once met a boy coming with a canteen of buttermilk.
    "What have you here?" asked Ciarán
    "Sand", said the boy.
    "Oh, be it so!," said the Saint and the boy had sand when he opened the lid at home.
    (ditto: 1935)
    The well contains three trout, and the water will not boil. The fish have been removed while the well was last cleaned. It is not cleaned now. Boys have often put "pinkeens" into the water, but these died. Narrator when a boy used to help in cleaning the Well by emptying out the water, and washing the rocks round the spring.
    (ditto)
    (N.B. Other details supplied to Ed. office in response to "Holy Wells" Questionaire)