School: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. There are Croppies graves in Headstown. Over one of these graves in Mr Cumiskey's land there is a stone in the shape of a cross. On the top of it is written "Remember '98" and on the bottom of it is R.I.P. The Catholic Church was in St. Peters over at Drakestown before this present church was built. There is believed to be a tunnel leading from it to the fort in the Milking field where the priests could escape if the priest-hunters were near. - Daniel Ryan, Castletown.
    There is a Mass Path from Knock to Crowtown. It was used some years ago as a short cut to Mass to Castletown chapel by the people from Knock. In these days there were no traps or bicycles and it would be a very long distance to go round the road for which reason the Mass path was made. Castletown chapel was where the Protestant Church is now before Cromwell came, but when Cromwell came he knocked the chapel and built a Protestant Church instead. It is said he built the Protestant Church with the stones out of the old chapel.
    1. am
    Larry Farrelly