Scoil: Carrickleck (uimhir rolla 14348)

Carraig Leice, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Ragallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long Long ago there was a chapel at Enniskeen. Soldiers came one day and knocked the Chapel and took anything of value they could get. There is a Grave Yard beside the ruined Chapel. The Priests used a big stone for an altar and under the stone theye used to keep the Sacred Host. The stone is still to be seen out side the Chapel wall which still remains standing after the rally of the soldiers.
    Nowadays every corpse that is to be buried in Enniskeen has to pass the stone. The people who are carrying the corpse walk round the stone three times and leave the corpse down on the stone before they put it in the grave.
    Peter Hanratty
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)