Scoil: Carrickleck (uimhir rolla 14348)

Carraig Leice, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Ragallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over one hundred years ago. There lived a man in Carrickleck, he was supposed to to spread religion contrary to the law of God, and all the neigbours hated him for that reason. That man died and on the day that his remians were being taken to Ardarh Church. Four men had had a plan to give the men a fright. They had a hugh piece of the rock of Carrickleck ready to fall when the people would be going by with the corpse. They did this and the bearers dropped the Corpse and ran away. They thought that it was God that did it because he was such a bad man but it was the four men. The people that were carrying the Corpse left him there and the neighbours had to bury him in Ardarh Church. The hugh piece of the rock still remains and can be seen where it fell, to this present day.
    Anthony Kierans