Scoil: Carrickleck (uimhir rolla 14348)

Carraig Leice, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Ragallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Nobber there is a townland called Cruicetown, there is a large moate there and it is supposed to contain hidden treasure. Near the moate lives a family named Gartlands. In the year 1920 a young man named James Gartland decided to go at midnight to try and find the treasure. This is how he tells his adventures. At about 11.30pm he started for the moate armed with a lantern, spade, shovel and a crowbar and holy water. He had not far to go so he reached the spot before 12pm. He started to dig. He had a large hole made when he heard something like the cry of a cat behind him. He got the holy water and sprinkled it around him and over himself and started to work again. Several times he was interupted in his work but at last he came across a large flat stone he tried with all his might to get
    Mrs Lynch
    An Chill Bheag Íochtarach, Co. na Mí