School: Carrickleck (roll number 14348)

Carraig Leice, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Ragallaigh

1. Not far from our home in the townland of Dunheeda There is a big field of about twelve acers and if you crossed that at a certain time of the night. It serves as a shortcut from the main road to another road, you would you would certainly not get out of it till day light.
    Several people have encountered this a strange thing even not very long ago about a year ago. All the explanation that can be given for this is that many years ago an unbaptised child was supposed to be buried some place in this field but no one is living now that ever knew anything about it except what they heard from their forefathers.
    Anthony Kierans