Scoil: Carrickleck (uimhir rolla 14348)

Carraig Leice, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Ragallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from the Meath border there is a beautiful well called the Spaw well, where the water is continually flowing up through a hole in a large stone. The well is covered with stone building with an arch stone roof and surmounted by a stone cross. The history of the well as is follows. About 100 years ago a priest was lodged in an humble farmers house near the well. He loved the bubbling well and he used to drink of its waters every for some ailment and he was completely cured by those healing waters.
    About that time the landlord ruling in Loughfea died under mysterious circumstances people said it was suicide but at any rate after his death there was no peace in or around the castle. Servants of long standing gave up their jobs and the landlords family tried all means to settle their weird disturbances. One old catholic
    Anthony Kierans
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)