Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here are some of the games I play:- Tig, Hide and go seek, Ghost in the garden, Take a nice soft seak, Last in has it or Billy, Billy, one, two, three, Skipping, Blind-mans-buff and Nuts in May.
    Two or more people can play tig, one person has the tig and he runs after another person and if he touches him, the other person has the tig.
    Ghost in the Garden: One person is the Ghost and hides behinds a bush, another is the mother and the rest the children. The mother sends the children to the garden for something and the Ghost runs out and tries to catch as many as possible. When they get home they tell their mother and she sends them back. After a while she comes herself and then the Ghost tries to catch the mother and children.
    Different games as played at Halloween. The Halloween games are: Ducking for apples, roasting and eating nuts, snap-apple. Some play pranks on people.
    Snap-apple: You tie an apple to the ceiling and try to catch it with your mouth.
    Sometimes a cabbage is tied over the door at night and the first person that goes out under it will be married.
    If a person is cutting cabbage on Halloween
    Olive Mc Whirter