School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. Many years ago there were arts and crafts practised by the people of Ireland that are not carried on now. In my grandmother's home they made rush candles and resin candles.
    The rushes were peeled but one green strip was left to keep the rush from breaking. Bacon grease was the best dip for rush candles. Butter melted would do but it was not so good.
    They would dip the peeled rushes in the grease and then leave them on a shelf to harden. If they hung them up they would be apt to break.
    The rush candles were not nearly so hard as the resin candles.
    Resin Candles
    The people would buy the resin the shops. It was kept in barrels in a hard yellow lump. A grisit was needed to make the candles. The grisit was the shape of a boat with a long handle out of the side. it was made of metal. The resin was melted in it with a little water, the rush was dipped in it and rounded with the fingers and then dipped in again. When it was big enough it was let harden. They burnt quickly and their light was very dirty.
    Spinning and Weaving
    A weaver lived in Losett, Moynalty, Co. Meath.