Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. There are ten forts in this neighbourhood, nearly all are within two miles of each other.
    You can never stand on one fort without seeing another or a few others.
    One of the forts is called after the name of the townland.
    The Fool's fort is in the townland of Cormeen, another is in Tiercork, another in Lossett, another in Kilboyne on the top of a hill, one in Killigriff, one in Drumbulrick, two at Shankor, one at Carnakelly. There is a fence of earth and odd trees round most of them. There is not even a bush on the one in Killigriff and there are two big ditches round it, in wet weather they are filled with water. There is a place in the ditches wide enough to let a person through.
    The forts are all trampled by cattle now.
    A man was going to buy land in Goal's Shane and he crossed the fort and in the middle of the fort was a dead cat and he would have nothing to do with the land, because he thought it was bad luck to see the dead cat.
    None of the forts mentioned here were leveled but another fort in Edengorra was tilled and the man's cow died that year.
    Miss Mc Whirter
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)