Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the fair of Nobber used to be on the 3rd Monday of the month. Now it is held on Tuesday. The old fair of Nobber is held on the 25th April and if it falls on Monday it is held on Tuesday. The monthly fairs are new. The cause of this is:- Two men were fighting one fair day and one cut the head off the other with a stick. As the head rolled on the ground it shouted "Nobber on Monday, never again." The story is kept up all through the old and new fairs.
    Friday is a lucky day for beginning all work.
    Saturday is an unlucky day for flitting. The old say is: "Saturday's flitting is a short sitting." Some people will not flit on Saturday but will wait for Wednesday because it is said to be a lucky day.
    The day after St Patricks day is the day to begin planting corn because the warm side of the stone is turned up.
    Monday is the day for killing lice on calves. The saying is "Sunday's ash is rubbed on Monday."
    March is the hardest month of the year on cattle. When March was out the old cow kicked up her heels and said "Now I will thrive," but March borrowed nine days from April and skinned the old cow.
    Anything born on Good Friday is a "kinkasha" that is, anything it touches will die.
    To take away this evil the newly born thing should