Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People long ago had some funny cures for diseases. Some of them were fairly sensible, but others were silly. One of the sensible ones was a cure for sore eyes: Boil salt and water and then let it cool, when it cools bath the eyes with it. Another cure is plain spring water. If you bath the eyes every morning with it it will cure them.
    They had a servant boy in my grandmother's house in Lossett, Moynalty, Co. Meath. An itch broke out on his foot and his foot and ankle swelled and broke and water ran out of it. He went to the doctor but he could not cure him. Then my grandmother gathered shamsogs (specimen enclosed) and some sorrel and chicken-weed, and two dock-leaves and put them in front of the fire. After a while grease came out of them and then she put the grease on the boy's foot and in a week or so it got better.
    A cure that the old people believed in for styes on the eyes was as follows:- You must pull a branch of goosberry bush and pluck the thorns off till there would be nine left. Then offer the nine thorns to your eyes in the Name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost and then the styes would go.
    Cure for Warts:
      1. cleachtas an leighis