Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

he made fancy baskets too. Basket making stopped about fifty years ago.
    A very ancient forge was at Billywood cross. It was owned by Christopher (Kit) Kirwin. He shod wheels for carts and shod horses, and he mended ploughs. He did not make anything but nails. He made these from nail rod.
    Spinning-wheels were made by Patrick Mongey, who lived on the road to Kingsfort House. Men that made spinning wheels were called wheel wrights.
    The women spun their own clothes and when they were worn a while they were given to a dyer.
    The rich people did spinning for the poorer people who could not afford it. A man named Quin thatched for the gentry round here. The poorer people did their own. Some thatched with wheaten straw, some wiht barley straw, or rushes. When flax was cheap there was a lot of thatching done with it. Flax gave the longest wear.
    Churns were made by Patrick Mongey
    Hilda Forbes