Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there were four brothers named Plunkett who owned four castles. One lived in his castle at Ardamagh (means high plain), the second lived at Breaky, the third in Muff, and the fourth on the top of Tierworker Mountain.
    They owned all the surrounding land, and their tenants paid the rent by bringing a cow, or a lamb, or a goat according to their wealth, and a fair was held at each castle to sell the animals. The annual fair of Muff is a survival of the castle fair. In the old days fruits such as gooseberries and cherries were sold at it and children used to mitch from school to get to it.
    The fair of Ardamagh ceased about twenty five years ago.
    In the time of Cromwell the man in Breaky had heaps of gold. He heard that Cromwell was coming to destroy his castle, so he brought a cartload of gold and threw it into the larger of the two lakes near the Castle. This lake is very dangerous. It is said to be bottomless in some parts of it, so the gold is safe there for ever.
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. na Mí