School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

It is puce around the eyes. It has a yellow bill.
    The Grouse is a dark red bird with a grey bill.
    The Partridge has a grey back and a brown tail striped with black. It has a puce breast and red gills, a brown head and a red arrow underneath. It has a grey bill.
    The Curlew is a bird with a brown back spotted with black. It has black tips on its wings and a white and puce tail and a brown bill.
    The Snipe has a dark brown back and a light red head and tail. It has a grey breast and white underneath. It has a black stipe on its head. It has a red bill.
    The Heron is a grey bird with black tips on its wings. It has a white underneath and its long neck is white, spotted right down the front with big black spots to its chest. It has a white crown to its head with black from its eys to the back of its head.
    The Wild Drake has a purple back and wings with a few blue feathers on each side. It has a few blue curled feathers on its tail. It has some white feathers on its tail too. It is white underneath. It has a brown breast and a dark green head with a white ring around its neck. It has a yellow bill.
    The Wild Duck is a brown bird with a few blue
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly