School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Mickey Lynch had an uncle who used to play cards in Walterstown.

(continued from previous page)
    side of the ditch. When going on near where the old moate is, he began to go quicker and the man at the back of the ditch went quicker and then Mickey's uncle ran and the man at the back of the ditch ran. Lynch thought of the cards he had in his pocket and he threw them down on the ditch. Then the man at the back of the ditch left. He left the cards down on the nearing(?) ditch at the Moate Field. He never went back to Walterstown to play cards again.
    22 March 1938
    Given by
    John Byrd (farm worker)
    Kentstown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    Written by
    Alphonsus G. O'Kelly,
    Monktown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
  2. Old Houses
    On Derby's Lane there lived on the right hand side at the end - Maguires, then Collins next then Carneys where Derbys are now. Derbys were living first at the Bridge bnear Walterstown School, on the Drogheda Road and on Peter Butterly's side of the road, that is on the left as you face for Drogheda. Up Brennan's Lane, a lane at Walterstown, there lived Katty Brennan. Traynors lived up this lane too. Up Belgeeth Lane, a land on the left of the Garlow Cross Road as ou go from Walterstown to Garlow Cross, lived Johnny Johnston on the right (as you go up) and on the left Kit Butterly. In Walterstown at the back of the chapel, where Kitsey Hanlon lives, now, there
        1. buildings
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly