School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

This is how they use to make the mud for mud-walls of the old houses.

(continued from previous page)
    Katty Breanan used to wear a white apron and a white cap with borders on it and a clean apron and she used to lay out all the dead people.
  2. (no title)

A womans son was dying from Diarrhoea and she tried all the docters but none of them were successful.

A womans son was dying from Diarrhoea and she tried all the doctors but none of them were successful. A neighbouring woman told her to get a Pigeon and give him the soup to drink and that it would cure him and it did
    Mary B. O Kelly
    Monktown
    Navan
    Given by
    Mrs Heary (age 55 yrs)
    Walterstown
    Navan
        1. trade
    Mary B. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath
    Mrs Heary
    55

Many years ago Skyrne could boast one of the best Fairs in Ireland.

Many years ago Skryne could boast one of the best Fairs in Ireland. It was held on the 12th October each year. Cattle would come from all parts to the Fair Green also sheep from the West. When Sheep and Cattle were sold the Horse Fair began and continued until night. Each year "tinkers" "gipseys" and "Fortune tellers" would assemble at Skryne. Those tinkers were of the Horse-dealing sort who came on four-wheel Caravans and would camp on Mountown Lane when coming from the North. Those from Wicklow would camp at