School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

This is how they use to make the mud for mud-walls of the old houses.

(continued from previous page)
    clay first and dig a hole in the ground and put the yellow clay down into it and shake straw through it and put water through it. Then tramp on it over and over again and keep tramping and mixing and tramping on it for a week. This was called putting it "in sour". Lift it up and if any of it was dry they would shake water on it in the wall.
    Jack Byrd and others went into the old house of Pat McGrane's father (when they were left it). The half of it was knocked down at this time. After school they went there and they found pennies and half-pennies about the size of plates and saucers now.
    There was another piece of the castle standing about 30 years ago and it was knocked for to build stone walls in Fairland in Miss Boshell's time.
    John Kearney used to live where Benny Darby is now. He was cleaning a ditch in Fairland. he hid the spade and slash-hook when going home to his dinner. When he went back he searched in the wrong place. He went up to the "big house" and told the master that his tools were stolen when he was at his dinner.
    M. B. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath