School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Mr Patrick Moore had a forge.

(continued from previous page)
    Moore's were very strong and Patrick Moore who is living now was too (1938). All the people in Gilltown have noted how strong he, Mr P Moore used to make ploughs, harrows, pikes, and axes. There are three forges in this parish one in Walterstown, one in Garlow Cross and one in Geraldstown. When the forge was in Walterstown a bobbie used to come to their meetings. This forge was up Brennan's Lane. There is only one forge in the parish at present. The mark of Mr Patrick Moore's is there yet and the one in Walterstown too.
    Given by
    Patrick Moore
    Gilltown,
    Garlow Cross
    Written by
    John Kennedy,
    Gilltown,
    Garlow Cross

This is a cure that the old people used to have.

There is a cure that the old people used to have. When they got a burn or a scald. The first thing they would go for was a raw potato. They peeled it for it is very good and it would keep the pain away and would cure it in a short time. You would not want to put anything else on the burn except the potato.
    If any rash or scabs broke out on the old peoples' faces long ago, they would not wash
    Alucoque Collins