School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Mr Patrick Moore had a forge.

Mr. Patrick Moore had a forge. In the year 1800 this forge, and Mr Moore's house was built. The Patrick Moore thats living now (1938) does not remember it being built. It was thatched and the house was thatched. Patrick Moore's father worked in this forge before his son Patrick was 10 years of age. The first thing he made was a horseshoe and his father said to him "you will be a good blacksmith". The next thing was an "S" crook and the next day he shod a horse. He kept on working until one day the forge went on fire. Just a day before that, there was a big storm. Then about 2 years after the house went on fire. Then the father died. The anvil is to be seen outside his door still, and he has all the tools in the barns outside in his yard. The stones of the old forge and house are there yet.The hearth is plain to be seen at the top of a little hill. This forge was at Geraldsown Cross-roads. The blacksmith had a cure. When he would get a burn he would put his hands into the forge water, that he would have for cooling the iron. There is a tree beside this forge where Mr P Moor used to shoe the cart-wheels. The
    Patrick Moroe
    Gilltown, Co. Meath