School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The kind of a churn that Mrs Donnelly had is a dash churn.

(continued from previous page)
    leave the butter in the water for a little while to hardened it. Then they pour off the water and beat the butter well with the clappers so as to get all the water and milk out of it. They then wash it again in cold water. After they have all the water and milk out of it they spread it on the dish and mix salt through it. They beat it again so as to mix the salt well through it. They then makes rounds or rolls of it.
  2. Long ago the people never used to wear boots and shoes but clogs. They never used to wear them until they came to twenty five or twenty six years of age. Not many nowadays wear them. Nowadays only some children go bare-footed, and that is only in summer. A cobber used
    Florence Kavanagh
    Michael Byrd