School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

From the big Beach Tree over on the Glen Road to the end of the Glen Lane there is a stray step.

From the big Beach Tree over on the Glen Road to the end of the Glen Lane there is a "stray step". Anyone who stands on this step can hear it following them. If they stand it would also stop. This step follows the person who hears it to the end of the Glen Lane.
    One night when William Hanlon was coming home from Balls by the night field in front of Maguire's he stood on a 'stray sod'. He had a new suit with him. He walked round the field and round but he could not get out. All he could see in front of him was a big ditch. When daylight was near breaking he put on the suit and he put on the coat inside out and then he found his way out of the field.
    Florence Kavanagh
    Mrs C. Halford