Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    figure of a young boy and the face of a very old man. This strange visitor was offered food and drink but all he wanted was a seat at the fire. He sat there warming himself and making no sound. After a time the tiny man drew a pipe from his pocket and began to play. The music was sweet and carried afar. As they listened the three kings fell asleep one by one. When they awoke in the morning the big fire had died down and there was nothing under the tub.
    The three kings had laughed at Bearachan but now they felt sorry. They knew he would never come back.
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)