Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Cottage beside Clough Patrick and Mrs Murphy lives in it and she was telling me about the stone St Patrick knelt on it It is a big round shape of St Patrick's knees where he knelt on it. You can also see the shape of his hands. I knelt on the stone myself. You can see the marks as plain as day.
  2. One day my mother was telling me that if you break any superstitions in this country it is unlucky. To break a mirror that you would have seven years bad luck. At a wedding you must have something old something new something borrowed something blue and also if anyone starts work on a Friday. And if you spill salt you will have bad luck.
    Treasa Wall
    Meille, Co. Lú