Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everyone who has warts on his fingers should put a stone into a handkerchief for every wart and tie up the bundle of stones and leave it on the road and whoever picks up the handkerchief will get the warts on his hands as they are supposed to leave the first persons hands when the bundle is picked up.

It is unlucky to dig a grave on a Monday.

It is unlucky to dig a grave on a Monday If a person slips near a grave it is a bad sign and if he touches the clay he will die in a year
    Anyone who meets a funeral should go a few steps with it. You must take a few pulls from a pipe at a wake even if you don't smoke and say a prayer for the dead. You take a pinch of snuff and pray for the dead also
    When the coffin is going to the graveyard it is not right to take a short cut but to go the oldest and longest road.
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)