Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a dead person owes any debts he comes back and appears to somebody and asks them to pay for them. They tell anything that is troubling them ask people to relieve them. When a person is buried on a wet day it is a sign that he will be happy and a bad sign if it is dry and sunny. A bad sign to slip beside a grave if he falls and touches the dug clay he will buried himself in a year.
    Treasa Wall
    14
    Meille, Co. Lú
    Mrs Hand
    50
    Meille, Co. Lú
  2. People bring the Summer in before the sunrise on May Day morning. If the sun rises before they bring it in they wont get their share of the summer that year. On that account they have a person watching the break of day to be up and green branches to bring in. When the morning breaks the watcher