Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

Bearachan a Louth farmer was told in a dream that he would die when three kings came to his house to pay him a visit. One evening the three kings did come to visit him. He was not at all pleased to see them. He told them that he would be dead before morning The kings laughed at him and said that no harm could come to him while they were there but he was still afraid so they turned a tub upside down and placed him beneath it They knew that he would be safe there. Then the three kings ate and drank and made merry whilst Bearachan under the tub felt that all was well
    After some time a knock came to the door "Who is there? asked the three kings together "A poor cowherd who seeks shelter came the answer "I have been out in the [?] all the evening and the cold has got into my bones." When the kings opened the door a little creature came slowly into the room. He had the
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)