Scoil: Carniska (uimhir rolla 1681)

Ceathrú na Sceach, Co. Ros Comáin
Richard Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and looked upon him as a lucky man. If a beast got sick he would be sent for to put on the worms knot or to discuss with him the cause of some mishap that would seem to them a baffling mistery
    Once Peggany Kielty who lived in Caggle Forty-acres after hours of hard word failed to get any butter on a churning she was making. She decided not to give up until Patsy Bawn took a drass.He was sent for and without any delay He willingly came with the messenger.
    He was warmly greeted by Peggy who was as she said black in the face still hammering the churn on the middle of the floor.After throwing a spit in the direction of the churn Patsy took the dash
    At first he avoided making too much noise with the bottom of the churn But pretty soon the jogler began to climb up the handle and whirled around like the
    Mrs B. Shaughnessy
    Coggalkeenagh, Co. Ros Comáin