Scoil: Carniska (uimhir rolla 1681)

Ceathrú na Sceach, Co. Ros Comáin
Richard Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no district in Ireland that its people had more belief in the fairies than those of the last generation who lived in the Caggles
    Whenever a young person got sick they were quick to suspect that he or she were set upon by the fairies. it was well known that the fairies had not the power to enter a house and take anyone away without the aid of some person who was appointed by the fairy King
    At that time Simon Hanly who lived in Kilgefin Roscommon was supposed to be the King of the fairies of Connaught. Patsy Foly or as he was localy known as Patsy Bawn
    Mrs B. Shaughnessy
    Coggalkeenagh, Co. Ros Comáin