Scoil: Carniska (uimhir rolla 1681)

Ceathrú na Sceach, Co. Ros Comáin
Richard Healy

1. Cow Houses
    The house where the cows a is kept, are called cow houses. Some cow houses are built to accommodate four or five cows. Out cow house can accommodate dive cows. Ther are two doors on the cow house a back door and a front door.
    There are five stalls in the house where the cows are tied. The tyings are made of rop and sometimes a chain is used. The tying is put around the cows neck. This rope or chain is called a "cows tying"
    The place where the cows hay is given to them is called a rack" It is made of wood The floor of the cow house