Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were two serpents in the Shannon. There was one of them around Scattery and he came to the boat to devour Diarmuid. Diarmuid always carried a gadearg. He flung it at the serpent and struck him. The gadearg came back into his hands again. The serpent was floating on the water and he was as big as a whale. So Diarmuid got safe into Kerry.
  2. (gan teideal)

Finn and the Monarch of the World. During the time of Finn there was a very strong man living in the east and he heard about Finn and his men and he resolved to kill them.

Finn and the Monarch of the World.
    During the time of Finn there was a very strong man living in the east and he heard about Finn and his men and he resolved to kill them. Finn and his his men were camped at Bantry in West Cork during this time and they used hunt near Killarney. The strong man or Monarch of the World as he was called made his way to where the Fianna were camped and when Finn saw him coming he got afraid when he saw how big he was. He did not know what to do. He put his thumb in his Tooth of Knowledge and it told him to go to bed and not to speak
    John Falsey
    Mr John Kenny