Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Ballymakea called Murrihy's fort. The shape of this fort is round and is surrounded by a fence. It is said the Irish people built those forts to save themselves from the Danes.
    One night a man went to search for gold in Murrihy's fort in Ballymakea. A fairy came to him and told him to search for the gold and not to be afraid. He went to search for the gold and the fairy turned herself into a large cat. The man got afraid and went away. The cat turned herself into a fairy again and told him not to be afraid. He went to search for the gold again and the cat came again. The man got afraid and the fairy struck him dumb and blind and told him never again to interfere with the fort.
    Teresa O' Brien
    Mrs Brigid O' Brien