Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People who are born between certain hours of the night have a cure for "Craosgalar." Another cure is when a boy that has never seen his father blows hi breadth into the child's mouth that has "Craosgalar it will cure. The boy has to do this for three mornings in succession.
    If you dip a wart in water which is lodged on a hollowed rock, the wart will cure.
    The seventh son of a family has a cure on his finger for any kind of a sore. If he rubs this cure to the sore, the sore will cure. A seventh son has also a cure for a pin in the back - by walking over the person's back.
    If you lick an "Arcluacra three times you will have a cure for a burn.
    If you lick a "Leac-a-luacra" you will have a cure for a burn.
    The people long ago had a cure for a bleeding sore by chewing pure green grass and rub it on the sore. Another cure is to rub a cobweb to it and it will stop the blood.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brendan O' Boyle