Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a king there long ago by the name of Labhor O'Lynch. He had ears like an ass and he always wore a hat that used cover them. Anyone did not know about him and he had to get a special barber to cut his hair and shave him. He told the barber not to tell anyone about his ears. The barber could not keep the secret any longer so he went to a near wood and cut a hole in a tree into which he shouted three times, "The king has the ears of an ass" Then he was satisfied and he returned to the palace. A few days after teh king had a wedding and he invited a nearby harper to play. During the wedding the harp broke and he went to the wood for a piece to mend his harp. He cut a piece from the tree into which the barber had spoken and mended his harp with it and
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    Mary Margaret Boyle