Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to prove his goodness. There was a hare in the fort and if the hound kept it inside the ring of the fort the man would come home safely. The hound succeeded in doing this. The man got his colt and got home safely.
    Teresa O'Brien
    Mr Patrick Egan
    Tromoroe East
    Quilty
    (84 yrs)
  2. Less than a century ago there lived in the borders of Feakle a witch named Biddy Early. Her home was made of mud or clay in a quarryhole with an ordinary thatched roof. She was supposed to be famous for doing cures with what was called at the time a magic bottle. People used to go to her from all parts of the country especially those who would be out by night and who would get a sudden pain. They would go to her immediately and she would tell them the part of the road it happened them, and the kind of a house they had and all the members of the family there were in the house.
    She would give them a drop out of the magic bottle to bring home with them, and tell them the part of the road where they would be attacked by the "good people" she would also tell them how they would act and to be very careful of the bottle.
    James Morrissey
    Mrs Mary Morrissey