Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Convenient to the village of Quilty in the townland of Emlagh there is a very large fort much larger than any of the kind known.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    courageous treasure - seekers to get at these stories of silver and gold but all those attempts ended in failure. These robbers usually go to the fort at night but after working for some time are forced to run away as invisible men made great and fearful noises. These treasure hunters losing courage would then run away and the men guarding the treasures would laugh loudly when they had succeeded in driving them off. I do not know the names of any who made the attempt to get the treasure.
    Mary Mc Gannon
    Mrs Marie Mc Gannon