Scoil: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 4870)

Dúlainn, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

how candles were mad in olden times.
    Before the tallow candles came into use the people used to get dry rushes and steep them in tallow and then they used to light them.
    They had no oil lamps or electricity as they have nowadays.
  2. Willie Hehir is the most famous athlete that I heard of in this parish. He was born in Ard Seamuis about forthy six or forthy seven years ago. He was a carpenter by trade and in the year ninteen hundred and nine he went to a job in London and accidently fell in with the famous Surrey Athlete club. It happned in this way Hehir was out for a stroll one evening in London and a bunch of athlets passed him walking very fast they were training for the famous London to Brighton walk.
    Hehir held his own well with them.
    So they inquired who he was and where he came from so they asked him to join their club. During all his walking the carreer he remained with the same club.
    In ninteen hundred and twelve