Scoil: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 4870)

Dúlainn, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

1. Long ago when the people had no oil or candles they used to make there own light.
    In every house there used to be a mould to put woolen thread into it and pour tallow in top of it and then they would take it out and the candle would be made.
    They would pick strong rushes and mix them with tallow and stick them up in the wall and light them and that is the light they had long ago.
    Béarla
  2. In every house long ago there was a mould for making candles. The people used to get tallow which is the fat of the sheep or cow. Then they would melt the tallow and they would get a cotton thread and knot it at the narrow end of the mould then they would drop the melted tallow into the mould and they would keep the thred in the centre of the mould until the mould would be full. Then it would be allowed to harden and when it would be hard it would be taken out and that is