Scoil: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 4870)

Dúlainn, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a man landed in Crab Island in the year nineteen eighteen and his name was James Dowling. The Germans took him as a prisoner in the great War and a German submarine landed him in Crab Island in Easter Week nineteen eighteen and in the morning he saw that he could not come out of the Island. There were two men from Fisherstreet coming in after fishing and he called the men and they brought him in from the Island and he ate his breackfeast with the Coastguards in Doolin. Then he went to Ennistymon and going down Kilshanny Sergeant Joans of Lisdoonvarna kept up to him in a motor car and gave him a riding to Ennistymon.
    When he arrived in Ennistymon he bought a pair of shoes and when he was arrested he was talking to Mickie Clair. He was brought over to London Tower in a boat and Lynch, Mack and Rouse.
    When they were going across that night they were no lights in the boat and every one got a life belt they were afraid that they might be torpedo. They landed in London safety and James Dowling was sentenced to penial servitute for life and if he did not agree with
    1. am