Scoil: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 4870)

Dúlainn, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

1. St. Brician's Well
    Saint Brician's Well is situated in Toomullen and it is near the old church there. It is a small well and it can only contain four gallons of water, and it is covered over with a flag. It is a well that is very hard to be found. Often people went there and never found it. Out from the well there is a small bush, it is facing towards the old church . There is a special cure at this well for sore eyes, there are certain prayers to say. When people go there they say five Our fathers, five Hail Mary's and five Glorias.
    Tobar Naomh Breacán, Co. an Chláir
  2. Saint Bricin's Well
    Saint Bricin's Well is situated in Toomullen and it is about a half a mile from Roadford bridge, and it is near the old church of Toomullin. It is a small well and is covered over with a flag. It is a well that is very hard to find often people went there and they never found it. Out from the well there is a small thorn bush. It is facing towards the church. The days on which this well is visited are two Thursdays and ellondays and the