Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the potatoes failed in eighteen forty six, a dreadful disease followed, and the next year was called black forty seven. People died on the road side and on the fields. A man named Doolin was appointed for Corofin to take the corpses away in an ass and baskets and there is a story that he got a man who was almost dead. Doolin put him into some kind of a box but as he was taking him away the corpse tapped at the cover of the box and called out that he was not dead. Doolin who earned a shilling for each corpse he buried, was very much annoyed and replied, "You are dead", "don't the doctor knows best", So he buried him. Ever after he was called "Bury 'em alive". There was about eight houses in Roxton. A famous spade-maker named Marlborough, a man named Griffin, and a little house where poteen used be made near where McInerney's cottage now stands. In Shessive a great number of people lived and many foundations of old houses are to be seen at the present day. There is a tomb stone there bearing an inscription to the memory of Edward Hogan of Fruit Hill. When the potatoes failed the people lived mostly on
    1. am
    John Joe Shannon