Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cooper Kelleher's house at Clouna. The green mound which marked the grave was clearly to be seen until about thirty years ago the young lads dug the place to see the box.

Mrs Nell Curtin Cullenagh Ennistymon was a very tall good-looking woman. ...

Mrs Nell Curtin, Cullenagh Ennistymon was a very tall good-looking woman. She was always known by her maiden name, Nell Looney and was famous for her great strength. In her youth she could beat the best of men at sowing bán. On several occassions she carried a full sack (20 st) of meal from Ned O' Loughlin's cross Ballyea, Inagh to her home then at Derrymore. She used to get this meal from the "car men" who drew loads of stuff from Ennis and
    Mary Mee
    Móin Fhríle Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir