Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. Laethanta Áirithe

In the month of march there is generally a very cold, hard wind which is very trying on old people and it is at that time of the year the greater number of them die.There is an old story connected with the March wind, which how it tried to kill a little black cow. The hard, cold wind continued to blow throughout the month, but at the end of the month the cow was still alive. March then borrowed a few days from April and on the 9th of April the cow died.This story shows that the danger of the March weather are not over until the middle of April.

In times gone by and at present, people had special days for beginning their work, and considered some days more lucky than others. They thought it lucky
    Lelia Falvey
    John Falvey