Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

Long ago there lived in this parish a very old Parish Priest.

Long ago there lived in this parish a very old Parish Priest.He had a boy who did the work of the farm for him ,and when The Bishop came to the parish to administer the Sacrament of Confirmation to the children he usually stayed in the priests house for a few days.
    When retiring to bed at night, he told the priest to tell the boy call him early in the morning. The boy was very stupid ,and the priest told him when he should knock at His Lordship's bed-room the Bishop would ask who was there and the boy should say "the boy my Lord".
    Next morning he knocked at His Lordship's bed-room door.The Bishop asked who was there and the boy said "the Lord mt boy".The Bishop enjoyed it very much,but the priest was ashamed .This story which i have written was told to me by my father.
    Philomena Casey