Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

taken and steeped in a bog-hole and left there for 10 days.(Strange to say nobody ever stole flax for it is said the person who stole was supposed to have the smell of it from his corpse when dead). It was taken up then, and spread out to bleach and dry. It was broken then with Tuairgíns, scutched with a scrutch, and cloven with a cloving tongs .It was then hackled with hackles, spun into thread. The thread was boiled, bittled,and put out on a field to bleach. Next it was wound up into balls, and then warped. Next it was sent to Pat Hunt, Jack Larhen, or Thady Meaney to be woven. It was boiled and bleached again, before being made into shirts.
  2. 29 Frieze
    The wool was coloured black and blue.Black,Blue and white wool were mixed together.The stuff to dye or blacken the wool was got in Jim Sullivan's bog in Knockatona -black water,
        1. foirgnimh