Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

Funny Story.
    A priest one time hired a tradesman to do some work for him.When the tradesman had the work done ,the priest gave him a glass of whiskey.he knew he was a lover of intoxicating drink.
    While the man drank the priest said to hum "every glass of whiskey you drink ,you drive a nail in your coffin". Wisha said the man "as you have the hammer father drive another one".he meant that the priest should give him another glass of whiskey.This story was told to me by my father who heard it from his father-denis Cahill ,Kilatonna .Kilmaley
    Cáit Ní Chathail