Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

It is not right to meddle with a fort as you may suffer.

It is not right to meddle with a fort as you may suffer.A man who was working at Costello's fort in Darragh got crippled.
    Mary Sheehan was a kind midwife in Kilmaley 80 years ago.She was working at Keane's in Knockadangan and was taken into a fort there by Mickey Fitzgibbon who was dead to attend to a woman in the fort.( Mrs Keane's father was Fitzgibbon).She got that gift then (midwifery) and was very successful in Kilmaley for years. She was supposed to be a kind of a witch. She could put the sickness of the woman on the man. She used to order