School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. (no title) (continued)

It is not right to meddle with a fort as you may suffer.

the shutters to be closed at night,as she said the good people might be looking in.
    You cannot root up any bush in a fort.Pat Hayes was sent by Mr Slattery of Lismulbreeda to cut bushes out of the fort to fence a wall.After having cut one bush ,he had to go to see a sheep that was yeaning .When he returned there was a terrible storm in the fort,and,no breeze in any other place.On the following morning three of Mr Slattery's sheep were dead.
    64
    Seán Óg Mc Mahon of Lacarhue ,Kilmaley made an arm -chair out of a white thorn bush on the road to Ennis east of Fr.Courtnety's. The arm-chair is there still ,and ,no grass grew on the ground where his legs used to rest .The arm -chair never changed its appearance,nor, no new sprout ever appeared on it since he died.he is supposed to