School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

The Danes were in Kilchrest in 977 .Imar a Danish Chieftain was killed there by the Irish.Coney Island was occupied for years by the Danes who converted it into a fortress .The two sons of Imar were killed there.People of this parish say the Danes often made raids here .
    Wars of the Gaedhil with the Gaill.

69
    At Coor Spa near Ennis in the bed of the Inch river lower shales of the coal measures were found to be full of fossils,consisting of plant stems,some of them very large ,measuring two inches in diameter and longitudinally ribbed.
    North of Inch bridge ,a craggy hill attaining to a height of 175 feet above the sea is formed of beds of limestone ,which dip in all directions .They are horizontal in the middle ,or rather at the top of the hill.The beds vary in thickness and in character from